What is a prove-up?
[…] Whenever the judge is satisfied that the interests of the respondent require it, the court may order such additional notice as may be required. All of the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to default hearings are applicable to hearings on default.
So what does this mean?
Prove-ups are only required in cases of default. In divorce cases under the current divorce law in Illinois, it’s merely a custom. But it’s a custom still required in most counties.
What else does Illinois divorce law prove regarding prove-ups?
There is also language in Section 502(a) and (b) that provides:
Any agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove up. *** The terms of the agreement incorporated into the judgment are binding if there is any conflict between the terms of the agreement and any testimony made at an uncontested prove-up hearing on the grounds or the substance of the agreement.
And what does that language mean?
It says that the terms of the written divorce document control–even if the testimony at the prove-up differs.
What are the different counties doing in Illinois to allow people to get divorced if they have a marital settlement agreement and do not wish to wait?