What is a prove-up?
[…] If cases with minor children the court will also approve and enter the agreed upon parenting plan (unless it has earlier been entered independently, where the it will recite the entry of the parenting plan).
Is a prove-up really necessary?
It is if the judge requires it to be. And while states other than Illinois have allowed prove-ups to take place without the presence of at least one party, Illinois generally follows the custom of requiring a prove-up.
What does Illinois law say about a prove-up?
Not a great deal. The closest we come is in 2/401 and 5/405. Section 405 of the divorce law in Illinois provides:
Sec. 405. Hearing on Default – Notice. If the respondent is in default, the court shall proceed to hear the cause upon testimony of petitioner taken in open court, and in no case of default shall the court grant a dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage, unless the judge is satisfied that all proper means have been taken to notify the respondent of the pendency of the suit. Whenever the judge is satisfied that the interests of the respondent require it, the court may order such additional notice as may be required. All of the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to default hearings are applicable to hearings on default.
So what does this mean?
Prove-ups are only required in cases of default. In divorce cases under the current divorce law in Illinois, it’s merely a custom. But it’s a custom still required in most counties.
What else does Illinois divorce law prove regarding prove-ups?